Temporary Residence Permit Requirements


In accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Croatia a temporary residence permit for a foreign national can be obtained for the following purposes:

1. Family reunification;
2. Work; a valid work permit obtained by an employer based in Croatia must be accompanied by the relevant Contract of Employment;
3. Study;
4. Scientific research;
5. Humanitarian reasons;
6. Exceptionally other justified reasons as for instance enjoyment of own properties or a tourist residence of no more than six months duration.
 
The maximum duration of a first temporary residence permit is one year. This can be extended on condition that the applicant's passport remains valid for at least three months after the expiry of the extended temporary residence permit.

Applications to extend can only be submitted at a Police Station nearest to the applicant’s place of residence in Croatia no later that 30 days before the expiry of the current temporary residence permit.
 
All applicants must apply for the First Temporary Residence at the Croatian Embassy in Pretoria. In accordance with the Croatian legislation when applying for a First Residence Permit the application must be made in person.

In addition to the application the following documentation must be attached:

1) A proof of purpose for requiring a Temporary Residence; after the application is submitted the purpose of residence can not be altered.
2) A valid SA or a foreign passport. The passport must remain valid for at least another three months after the expiry of the residence permit applied for;
3) Two passport photographs 3x3,5 cm;
4) A certificate confirming that applicant has no criminal convictions issued by the authorities of the passport holder’s own country, and country of permanent residence. Such document cannot be older than six months from the date of issue;
5) Proof of health insurance;
6) Proof of an assured accommodation in Croatia; (For instance a Contract of Sale of Property, a Tenancy Agreement, a Deed of Ownership)
7) Proof of financial resources for maintenance; (For instance confirmation of earnings by the employers, a bank statement)
8) Birth Certificate, for married also Marriage Certificate.
9) Payment of 113 USD (95 USD + 18 USD Bank Fee) for administration fee, required by Croatian legislation.
 
Required documents must be either the originals or notarised copies.

An Apostille must be attached to each relevant document (Unabridged Birth Certificate, Unabridged Marriage Certificate, Police Clearance). All required documents need to be translated into Croatian by certified translator.

When considering an application for a Temporary Residence the authorities will consider whether there may be circumstances when the relevant legislation envisages rescinding of the right of residence for a foreign national and therefore a right to call for additional documentation is retained.

If no further information is required we aim to process an application in 8-12 weeks and then the Croatian Embassy will send a written communication on the outcome of the application.

If the application is approved the First Temporary Residence Permit will be attached to the applicant’s passport and this must be done in person at the place of the issuing authority, i.e. where the application was originally submitted.

A foreign national is obliged to report to the relevant Police station the exact place of residence no later than three days after arrival to Croatia.

The validity of a Temporary Residence Permit shall cease if a foreign national fails to report the place of residence at a Police station within 30 days from the date of issue of the Temporary Residence Permit, or is absent from Croatia for over 30 days.

Temporary Residence Application Form