Visa requirements

EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF CROATIA - PRETORIA
1160 Stanza Bopape (Church) Street, 0083 Colbyn, Pretoria
P.O. Box 11335, Hatfield 0028, Pretoria

CONSULAR SECTION
Working hours from Monday to Friday: 9-12

web: http://za.mvep.hr/en
e-mail: ptacons@mvep.hr

Tel.:  +27 12 342 1206, Fax:  +27 12 342 0790, 0866 888 580


VISA INFORMATION AND REQUIREMENTS 01.02.2017


A short-stay visa (C-visa) is a permit to transit through, or stay in the territory of the Republic of Croatia for a maximum of 90 days in any period 180 day-period. It is issued for one, two, or multiple entries for the purpose of transit, tourism, business, private or other purposes. Its validity period depends on the circumstances of the visitors' travel to Croatia and may not exceed five years. The visa alone shall not entitle a visitor to enter or work in the territory of the Republic of Croatia.

VISA REGIME OF THE REPUBLIC OF CROATIA IS REGULATED BY:

  • Council Regulation (EC) 539/2001
  • Aliens Act (Official Gazette of the Republic of Croatia 130/11, 74/13)
  • Ordinance on Visa System (Official Gazette of the Republic of Croatia 54/12, 38/13)
  • Ordinance on Visas (Official Gazette of the Republic of Croatia 7/13)

The Government of the Republic of Croatia decided to apply Decision No. 565/2014/EU starting from 22 July 2014. All visitors who are holders of valid Schengen documents, as well as of the national visas and residence permits of Bulgaria, Cyprus, and Romania do not require an additional (Croatian) visa to enter Croatia.

Visitors who are holders of:

  • Uniform (C) visa for two or multiple entries, valid for all Schengen Area Member States;
  • Visa with limited territorial validity (LTV visa) for two or multiple entries, issued to a holder of a travel document that is not recognised by one or more but not all of the Schengen Area Member States and which is valid for the territory of the Member States recognising the travel document;
  • Long-stay visa (D) for stays exceeding three months, issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • Residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Area Member State;
  • National visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Bulgaria, listed in Annex I of Decision No. 565/2014/EU;
  • National visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Cyprus, listed in Annex III of Decision No. 565/2014/EU;
  • National visas for two or multiple entries and residence permits of Romania, listed in Annex IV of Decision No. 565/2014/EU;

do not require a visa for transit or intended stay in the territory of the Republic of Croatia that does not exceed 90 days in any period of 180 day-period.

Decision No. 565/2014/EU is available at:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/HR/TXT/PDF/?uri=OJ:L:2014:157:FULL&from=EN

Information for the holders of the Residence card of a family member of a Union citizen:
A family member of a citizen of an EU Member State or the European Economic Area may travel to Croatia without a visa, if (s)he has a valid passport and a valid Residence card of a family member of a Union citizen, and is travelling in the company of or is joining the family member who is a citizen of an EU Member State or the EEA. If the family member of a citizen of an EU Member State or the EEA does not have such a card, (s)he needs a Croatian visa that will be issued on the basis of an accelerated procedure, free of charge.

 

VISA ISSUANCE PROCEDURE

Visas are required by Ordinary South African passport holders. South African Temporary passport cannot be accepted.

Holders of South African Diplomatic and South African Official passports do not need visas for Croatia.

Holders of passports of EU countries do not need a visa for Croatia.

Application: to be submitted no earlier than 3 months prior to the beginning of the planned journey.

Applicant's presence: a visitor is to file an application in person. Exceptionally, for justified reasons, a visitor may not have to file an application in person, but shall be required to personally appear at the possible request of the Embassy/Consulate.

Processing: the application will be decided on within 15 days from the date of submission of the application, and this period may be extended to 30 or 60 days for justified reasons. If the application is submitted less than 15 days prior to the planned journey, the Embassy/Consulate shall not be liable for the duration of the processing procedure.

NO VISA APPLICATIONS ACCEPTED AT THE EMBASSY (for South African passport holders and holders of South African stay permits).

Applicants from other countries MUST APPLY IN PERSON AT THE EMBASSY.
(Kenya, Mozambique, Namibia, Zambia, Botswana, Burundi, Comoros, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malawi, Rwanda, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda and Zimbabwe)

VISA APPLICATIONS SHALL BE SUBMITTED AT:

Accredited Travel Agencies in South Africa – for tourism purposes only:

1. Sirius Travel, owner Ms Marijana Čižek
Address: Sandhurst Close, 50 Kinross Avenue, Sandhurst 2196, Johannesburg, South Africa
P.O.Box 55959 Northlands 2116, Tel: 082 895 0429, 010 1100 865, Fax: 0866 733 005
E-mail: marijana@siriustravel.co.za, crovisas@siriustravel.co.za, Web: www.siriustravel.co.za

2. Christine van Wyk Tours, owner Ms Christine Bouwer-Steyn
Address: PO Box 17203, Pretoria North 0116, South Africa
Tel: 012 546 4967; Fax: 012 565 5678.
E-mail: info@toere.co.za, Web: www.travelentoer.co.za

3. Seagull Travel Tours, owner Ms Linde van Niekerk
Address: Shop 7, 28 Da Gama Rd, Jeffreys Bay,
Tel: 042 2960475, Fax: 086 686 0009
E-mail: linde@seagulltours.co.za, Web: www.seagulltours.co.za


VFS Global Visa Application Centres:

1. Visa Application Centre in Pretoria and in Cape Town, South Africa
Website: http://www.vfsglobal.com/croatia/southafrica/; e-mail: info.crza@vfshelpline.com;      Call centre VFS South Africa: 012 425 3008

2. Visa Application Centre in Abuja, Nigeria
Website: http://www.vfsglobal.com/croatia/nigeria/index.html; e-mail: info.crng@vfshelpline.com; Call centre VFS Nigeria: 0815 018 8800

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
(The documents attached shall not be older than three months)

1. Visa application form (available in Croatian, English, Albanian, Arabic, French, German, Moldavian, Russian, Spanish, Turkish and Ukrainian): to be filled out and signed by the applicant, or a parent or legal guardian on behalf of minors.
The application form can also be filled out online at https://crovisa.mvep.hr/.
Once filled out, the form is to be printed, signed, and submitted with other required documents.

2. Applicant's passport: issued within the last 10 years, with expiry date exceeding the expiry date of the requested visa by a minimum of three months, and containing at least two empty pages.

3. Face photograph, in colour: 35x45 mm; the person is to be captured with neutral facial expression, with his/her eyes open and mouth closed. The photograph of a person, who for religious or medical reasons is wearing a head cover, must show the person's cheeks, chin and forehead.

4. Travel health insurance to cover the possible expenses related to repatriation, for health reasons, urgent medical assistance and/or urgent hospitalization, with the minimum coverage of . The insurance must remain valid during the entire stay of the visitor in Croatia.

5. Accommodation reservation: hotel, private or other accommodation booking, real estate title deed or lease, proof of ownership or lease of a boat etc. Accommodation can be provided by the guarantor or the inviting party if so indicated in the Letter of Guarantee or the Letter of Invitation.

6. Means of transportation and intention to return to the country of residence: return travel ticket for airplane, bus, or boat; registration card and driver's license if travelling by car; If the person is travelling to a third country, then proof of itinerary (travel ticket, etc.).

7. Proof of residence: visitors staying temporarily in another state should submit a photocopy of the stay permit;

8. Proof of the purpose of stay in Croatia:

  • Tourist visit: certificate of a paid tourist package, booking of a hotel or other accommodation etc.;
  • Private or business visit: Letter of Guarantee (see below);
  • Visitors travelling on an invitation of a Croatian state authority, or to an international event of public interest, or to attend an event organized under the sponsorship of the Croatian Parliament, the President of the Republic of Croatia or the Government of the Republic of Croatia: Letter of Invitation (see below);
  • Members of the immediate family of a Croatian citizen and a citizen of the European Economic Area (EEA): Certificate from the Register of Births or Marriages and a photocopy of the ID card of the Croatian citizen or the EEA citizen;
  • For any other stays, other proofs are required.

9. Bank statements and proof of employement/professional status: availability to support oneself during the stay in Croatia and to return to the state of residence or to travel to a third state: equivalent of per day of the planned stay in Croatia.

If a visitor has a certified Letter of Guarantee from a natural or legal person from Croatia, (s)he shall present the proof of a paid tourist package or similar document, the proof that (s)he carries funds equivalent to per day of the planned stay in Croatia.

Exceptionally, if a visitor has a certified Letter of Guarantee from a natural or legal person from Croatia showing that the guarantor is fully accepting all the expenses related to visiting and departing from Croatia, (s)he shall be exempt from the requirement to present the proof of having sufficient funds available.

The applicant shall also submit an appropriate certificate of his/her social and professional status: certificate of employment, certificate of school attendance, certificate from the companies register for tradesmen etc. For minors and persons without their own resources, an authenticated certificate shall be submitted stating that a parent or other person shall cover the expenses, with a proof of the social and professional status of the person offering to cover the expenses and a proof that such a person has the resources.

10. Visa fee: payable when applying for a visa in accordance with Section 78, sub-section 2 of the Law on Administrative Fees.

Payments from South Africa:
Single, double and multiple entries: R 1005,00

Payments from other countries:
Single, double and multiple entries:
92,00 USD (67+25 USD, full banking fee on customer)

The fee is payable by credit cards (no American Express/Diners), debit cards or by bank deposit. Cash payment will not be accepted. Proof of payment must be received with the visa application. The name of the applicant must be clearly stated as reference on the proof of payment.

Account details:

Payments from South Africa: ZAR Payments from other countries: USD
Embassy of the Republic of Croatia
Standard Bank, Hatfield branch, Pretoria
Account number: 011978279
Branch code: 011545
Embassy of the Republic of Croatia
Standard Bank, Hatfield branch, Pretoria
Account number: 090228596
Branch code: 011545
Swift: SBZAZAJJ
IBAN: 4145 090 22 85 96.

Persons exempt from visa fee:

  • Members of the immediate family of a Croatian citizen (spouse and children),
  • Members of families of citizens of EU Member States and EEA,
  • Children up to the age of 12,
  • Holders of diplomatic and service passports travelling in official capacity,
  • Pupils, students, postgraduate students and teachers accompanying them when traveling to school, university and professional training,
  • Researchers travelling to do research as noted in Recommendation 2005/761/EC of the European Parliament and Council of 28 September 2005,
  • Representatives of non-profit organizations up to the age of 25 travelling to attend seminars, conferences, sport, culture or educational events organized by non-profit organizations.

 11. For minors, a legal guardian shall submit the following: birth certificate, if the parents are the legal guardians, or the decision of the competent authority on appointing the legal guardian. If a minor is traveling without a legal guardian, (s)he must carry a notarized consent of a legal guardian that shall contain personal information of the legal guardian and the purpose, the period and length of stay in Croatia, the period for which the consent is issued, and the signature of the legal guardian.

 

LETTERS OF GUARANTEE AND INVITATION

Travel purpose: PRIVATE VISIT

If a foreign citizen is coming for a private visit, upon submitting a visa application, (s)he shall submit, as a proof of the purpose of the stay, the original completed form of the Letter of Guarantee by Natural Person. The guarantor – a natural person from Croatia - shall have his/her signature on the form authenticated by public notary in Croatia or at a Croatian Embassy/Consular Post, if the guarantor is a Croatian citizen, or by a Notary Public if the guarantor is a foreign citizen with a stay permit in Croatia.
The guarantor may be a Croatian citizen or a foreigner with a residence permit in Croatia, who earns income or has assets in Croatia.
With the Letter of Guarantee, the guarantor shall also enclose a proof of permanent source of income (pay slip, pension slip) in the last three months or adequate proof of having funds in a bank.

Travel purpose: BUSINESS VISIT

If a foreign citizen is coming for a business visit, upon submitting a visa application, (s)he shall submit, as a proof of the purpose of the stay, the original filled out form of the Letter of Guarantee by Legal Person. The guarantor – a legal entity from Croatia - shall authenticate the form by attaching the official seal and the signature of its authorized representative.
With the Letter of Guarantee, the guarantor shall enclose a proof of solvency (BON 1 or BON 2 Forms, or a confirmation of the Commercial Court that it is not in liquidation etc.). The applicant shall be handed a photocopy of the Letter of Guarantee.

LETTER OF INVITATION

A foreign citizen coming to Croatia at the invitation of a Croatian national authority to attend an international conference of public interest or to participate in an event held under the auspices of the Croatian Parliament, the Croatian President and the Croatian Government, shall submit a Letter of Invitation of the Croatian national authority or the organizer of the international event with the visa application.

The Letter of Invitation shall include:

  • Information about the foreign citizen: name, date and place of birth, citizenship, passport number, place of issue and expiry date,
  • Purpose of the visit, period in which the foreign national will be staying in the Republic of Croatia, and information about his/her accommodation,
  • Information about who is covering the expenses of the foreign citizen's stay in the Republic of Croatia,
  • First name, family name, title (position, job), address and telephone number of the contact person who can provide relevant information about the foreign citizen.

 

VISA FACILITATION AGREEMENTS

The EU has Visa Facilitation Agreements in place with:

  • Armenia
  • Azerbaijan
  • Georgia
  • Cabo Verde
  • Moldova (only applicable to holders of non-biometrical passports)
  • Russian Federation
  • Ukraine

 These agreements facilitate and make it cheaper for the citizens from the mentioned states (wherever they may actually live) to obtain short-stay visas, particularly for frequent travels.

The agreements can be downloaded at: http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy/index_en.htm.

 

IMPORTANT NOTES AND WARNINGS:

  • Submitting a visa application, including all the required documents, does not automatically mean that the visa will be issued.
  • An issued visa is not a guarantee that a foreign citizen will be permitted to enter the Republic of Croatia. On every crossing of the border, the police may require the foreign citizen to present a photocopy of the Letter of Guarantee in case of both private and business visits, and it is therefore recommendable to carry the Letter of Guarantee, as well as the proof of having sufficient funds, in hand baggage.
  • The decision to refuse a visa, indicating reasons for such a decision, shall be delivered to the applicant in a visa refusal/annulment/revocation form.
  • A foreign citizen may file a complaint against the decision to refuse a visa through the competent Embassy/Consulate of the Republic of Croatia, within 15 days from the date of receipt of the decision on visa refusal/annulment/revocation. The complaint shall be filed in Croatian. The fee for non-European countries is HRK 320 or or or 705 ZAR, in accordance with Paragrapg 62 of the Act on Administrative Fees.
  • The visa application fee is non-refundable once the application has been accepted at the Embassy.
  • An Embassy/Consular Post may invite the applicant to an interview; require him/her to submit further documents and/or certified translation as well as the international certification (apostille) of the documents.
  • Any falsification of the documents and the use of such documents may be subject to criminal prosecution.